Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Desert Petunia, Florida Bluebells, Mexican Petunia, Mexican Blue Bells 'Chi Chi'

Ruellia tweediana

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ruellia (roo-EL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: tweediana (twee-dee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Chi Chi
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pink Bells)
Synonym:Ruellia brittoniana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Edgemont, Arkansas

Concord, California

Brooksville, Florida

Lake City, Florida

Saint Augustine, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Cordele, Georgia

Rincon, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

Shreveport, Louisiana

West Monroe, Louisiana

Andrews, North Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Toone, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Garland, Texas

Houston, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Princeton, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 28, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This species both self-sows weedily and also spreads underground aggressively by rhizomes.

The Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council has listed this species as a Category l invasive, because it has been found to invade natural areas and displace native flora. The species is native to Mexico, South America, and the Caribbean. It has naturalized from Texas to South Carolina.

The accepted name for the species is Ruellia simplex. Synonyms include:
Ruellia brittoniana
R. coerulea
R. malacosperma
R. tweediana
http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFind...

BACK TO TOP