Monkey Plant
Ruellia makoyana

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ruellia (roo-EL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: makoyana (mak-koy-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Ruellia devosiana
Synonym:Dipteracanthus makoyanus
Synonym:Dipteracanthus devosianus

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Variegated

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Manassas, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 9, 2010, BLOSSOMBUDDY from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Its a lovely little plant, has a faint fragrance and beautilful leaves with the purple/pink five petalled bloom.

I was told it would make a great basket plant so that is where my three are headed.

I do rate it positive as its been a pleasant one to take care of seeming ly an easy keeper. Hope it will like the outdoors!

Positive

On Nov 9, 2007, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Almost never used as a small scale groundcover but i have found it has hardiness making it through last winters 30f freeze unscathed. No resistance to slugs or snails.As tropical looking as can be. Should make a neat groundcover for palms in shade, or tree ferns.

Positive

On Dec 30, 2005, GeeLily from Mission
Canada wrote:

This plant can be great for those who occasionally neglect their plants. It can be pretty much defoliated and come right back from the torture, though it will likely be leggy afterward. Easy to propagate if you want more or want a fuller plant. Long-lived and easy to bring into flower. Mine tends to flower as soon as we start getting 12 hours of daylight and stay in flower till winter.

Positive

On Nov 14, 2002, Groundhog from Bronx, NY wrote:

This is a fine basket plant for warm rooms with a medium-to-bright exposure; full sun can be detrimental. Spreading habit, with fittonia-like, discolor leaves. Blooms intermittently, with cute magenta flowers. Like many Acanthacae, should be pinched yearly to encourage bushy growth, otherwise they become very spindly with age. Should be more popular.

Neutral

On Nov 10, 2002, UlfEliasson from Goteborg
Sweden wrote:

This plant is previously listed in this database as Ruellia makoyana.