Rough Blazing Star, Button Blazing Star, Tall Blazing Star, Tall Gayfeather

Liatris aspera

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Liatris (ly-AT-riss) (Info)
Species: aspera (AS-per-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Lacinaria aspera
Synonym:Liatris aspera var. aspera
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:




Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Joliet, Illinois

Yale, Iowa

Minneapolis, Minnesota

West Kill, New York

Bowling Green, Ohio

Viola, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Appleton, Wisconsin

Muscoda, Wisconsin

Westfield, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 19, 2010, l6blue from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

Does really well in my sandy soil, and on a sunny day is usually covered with butterflies.


On Jan 17, 2005, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Primarily long-tongued bees, butterflies, skippers, and bee flies visit the flowers. Among the long-tongued bees, this includes honeybees, bumblebees, Little Carpenter bees, Miner bees, and Leaf-Cutting bees. Butterfly visitors include This is a Native to USA.
Monarchs, Painted Ladies, Black Swallowtails, Sulfurs, and others. Other visitors include Green Metallic bees and other Halictine bees. The latter bees collect pollen primarily, and are not effective pollinators. The caterpillars of the rare Schinia florida (Glorious Flower Moth) feed on the flowers and seed capsules of this and other Liatris spp. Mammmalian herbivores, large and small, readily eat the foliage and stems, including rabbits, deer, groundhogs, and livestock. Sometimes small rodents will dig up the corms and eat ... read more


On Oct 12, 2004, CatskillKarma from West Kill, NY wrote:

Just purchased one of these from the local native plants nursery here in the Catskills. Will post back later with results.


On Oct 11, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Button gayfeather stems, 2 to 5 feet tall, one to few, arise from a woody underground corm. Leaves are alternate. The corms are edible.

This plant also makes good cut flowers and dried flowers. Liatris aspera is probably the most common Liatris over the widest geographic range. It's showy flowers create a magnificent prairie display.