We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Love-Lies-Bleeding, Green Tassel Flower 'Viridis'

Amaranthus caudatus

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: caudatus (kaw-DAH-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Viridis
Synonym:Amaranthus edulis
Synonym:Amaranthus mantegazzianus



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Pale Green



Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Menifee, California

Brooksville, Florida

Valdosta, Georgia

Barbourville, Kentucky

East Tawas, Michigan

Portland, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 14, 2008, elfenqueen from East Tawas, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Easily grown in my zone 5 landscape. No extra ammendments were added. They seem to enjoy heat, neglect and poor soil ~~~ even tried growing on the edge of the sidewalk, I moved them for their own good. Loved the fresh green tassels swaying in the breeze. Deer will munch on them, but this only makes them bushier. Taller plants often need staking as the tassels can become quite heavy.
Waiting on next spring to see if they reseed as easily as their sister plant "red tassels".


On Sep 29, 2005, justbetweenus from Clinton, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

This green variety was very easy to grow from seed both indoors and direct sown in my zone 5b garden. My soil is sandy and no compost was added at seeding time. It bloomed really well in our very hot and humid summer and still going strong today Sept 29th. I just took some seed to save inside a paper bag and noticed there is a reddish blush tone to some braids. Hence some of the seed is reddish and I wonder if sown if they would turn out to be the red form again. It's an easy plant to grow for beginners and something different in the garden. I think you will like it.


On Aug 31, 2002, tiG from Newnan, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I really enjoyed this plant, it bloomed from early spring (I sowed indoors) to mid summer. I had it in a container and think it finally just played out. very prone to cucumber beetles, spray to keep them away.