Meadow Cranesbill, Hardy Geranium
Geranium pratense 'Striatum'

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: pratense (pray-TEN-see) (Info)
Cultivar: Striatum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Splish Splash, Splish-splash)
Synonym:Geranium pratense striatum
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Juneau, Alaska

Keystone Heights, Florida

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Manson, Iowa

Halifax, Massachusetts

Freehold, New Jersey

Rochester, New York

Southold, New York

Corning, Ohio

Altoona, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 29, 2007, maccionoadha from Halifax, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I've grown these for years and they are the most beautiful flowers. No two are the same. They are a hardy perennial. It takes 80-120 days to germinate at 55-85 degrees fahrenheit. It prefers to grow in loamy soil. Grow in full sun to part shade. It grows18-30 inches(45-75cm) tall. I highly recommend them.

Positive

On Nov 24, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

My first plant was given to me by a fellow gardener here in Seward, Alaska. She had several plants that were the product of self-sowing. Since then, I have collected seed and started them indoors in the spring. They seem quite hardy in our Zone 3 area, with our cool summers and long winters.