Ice Plant

Delosperma nubigenum

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Delosperma (del-oh-SPUR-muh) (Info)
Species: nubigenum (noo-bee-GEE-num) (Info)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum nubigenum
View this plant in a garden


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Clayton, California

Lompoc, California

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Clifton, Colorado

Parker, Colorado

Glastonbury, Connecticut

Winsted, Connecticut

Big Pine Key, Florida

Lafayette, Louisiana

La Luz, New Mexico

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Hermiston, Oregon

Fort Mill, South Carolina

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Broaddus, Texas

Odessa, Texas

Logan, Utah

Kalama, Washington

North Sultan, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 26, 2008, mbhoakct76 from Winsted, CT wrote:

wow this is a quick growing plant. Super easy to grow and seems pretty hardy in zone 5. But when we planted on ground level - it seemed to want to disappear. So i can see how everyone says its a rock garden planting, so ours was moved to a area where it can drape a rock- and its thriving.


On Jun 22, 2007, cactuspatch from Alamogordo, NM (Zone 7b) wrote:

This plant blooms year round in my courtyard. It is not as aggressive as the one I have that has pink blooms, so I don't have to cut it back as often.


On Dec 11, 2005, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

This is a simply great plant. It puts up with extreme heat, drought, alkalinity, poor soil, and more cold than any known delosperma. An established mat can be one-hundred-percent carpetted with blooms. Fast growing given water, but very controllable; no underground runners.
Do not be tempted to plant it between pavers where it will be stepped on; the leaves will literally pop. Do not plant it where it will spead over deep mulches or landscape fabric that do not allow it to root where it speads.

The perfect underplanting for sunny and dry beds and overflowing groundcover.


On Nov 7, 2005, lark567 from Hermiston, OR (Zone 6a) wrote:

In search of plants that could take the heat in my rock garden, I bought this plant from a seller on E-bay. It came bare root and wrapped in newspaper and fit in the palm of my hand. I planted it in a pocket between some granite boulders and it has flourished ever since. It is now easily 2 foot square and cascades nicely over the rocks. This plant is very easy to grow, takes minimal water, and heat doesn't faze it.


On Sep 21, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is touted as the hardiest of the Delospermas. It stays very low to the ground, forming a dense mat of fat (succulent) foliage. Yellow flowers bloom in spring for nearly a month. As winter starts, the foliage turns a bronze color similar to that of the Dragons Blood sedum. Beautiful. It does not like to be especially wet, though, so plant it in a well-drained location.