Pink Heron's Bill, Storksbill
Erodium x variabile 'Bishop's Form'

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erodium (er-OH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: x variabile (var-ee-AH-bil-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Bishop's Form
Synonym:Erodium reichardii
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dallas, Oregon

Temple, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 28, 2013, greenthumb_NC from Charlotte, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I had all of the small plants make it through the winter and they are starting their blooms. They look delicate, but it looks like temperatures don't bother them. I even transplanted and separated them probably in April. They never looked raggedy last summer.

Positive

On Dec 31, 2003, KDePetrillo from North Scituate, RI (Zone 6a) wrote:

I grow this in my Zone 5 greenhouse, and it does very well. It seems to prefer a well-draining soil in smallish clay pots, in full winter sun.