Showy Elecampagne, Elecampane Magnificent
Inula magnifica

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Inula (IN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: magnifica (mag-NIH-fee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Inula afghanica

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Folsom, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Olympia, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 2, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

For me this has thrived on neglect. I have moved it, and not only did what I move survive, every bit of root that I left grew back. I never water it, and even in severe drought, it never looked worse for it. Where I have it now is in one of the worst areas of the yard with unimproved clay and a fair amount of shade, and it is still going.

It is fun to watch the gold finches go to it and eat. They blend in so well that you really have to look to see them. They love it!