Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Dark Heart'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Dark Heart
Additional cultivar information:(aka Trailing Dark Heart)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Jacksonville, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 22, 2003, suncatcheracres from Old Town, FL wrote:

A beautiful and easy to grow plant. I grew it in big pots in an Atlanta suburb, with lots of water and fertilizer, and it woould grow to about four feet. I'm going to try to grow it here in the ground in Northcentral Florida, zone 8b. It looks good with a chartreuse sweet potato ground cover or light green and yellow marked other coleus.

Positive

On Aug 21, 2003, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This seems to be the variety of coleus (based on the picture posted by Mystic) that is almost completely naturalized in my moist, partly shady, garden in Sebring, Florida. It was growing six feet tall when I bought the house three years ago, and I have been propagating it and now have it as a reliably perennial tall ground cover under most of my Citrus trees and other places. It gets singed during winter frosts, but soon resprouts from the lower stems. It can grow about six inches in length per week.