Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Wizard Rose'

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Wizard Rose
Additional cultivar information:(Wizard series)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake Forest, California

Lakewood, California

Bartow, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Kirksville, Missouri

East Brunswick, New Jersey

San Antonio, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Richmond, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 1, 2009, DMgardener from (Daniel) Mount Orab, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This one is VERY bushy, flowers rarely, and has absolutly ZIP problems. I like it for its leaf colouring. I, however, have had no complaints about Moulds.


On Jun 22, 2009, Victorine72 from Richmond, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Save your money and sanity by avoiding this coleus. Don't be tempted by their oh-so-chic hot pink and light green leaf pattern! Just put down the flat and walk away. All coleus have a tendency to get fungus-y, but these are ridiculously sensitive. No amount of spray or systemic fungicides will save them from their, seemingly, certain death. I bought and re-bought Wizard Rose starts this season in hopes of finding some magical elixir that would keep them alive. Nothing worked. Out of 36 plants, 4 are doing well, 10 are on their way out, and the rest have long since gone on to The Great Compost Pile in the sky.


On Jul 16, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Rose and ivory, edged green.