Woodland Passion Flower, Passionflower, Passion Vine, Passionvine
Passiflora morifolia

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Passiflora (pass-iff-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Species: morifolia (mor-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Passiflora bryonioides

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Montrose, Arkansas

San Francisco, California

Deland, Florida

Santa Rosa Beach, Florida

Cordele, Georgia

Honomu, Hawaii

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Lafayette, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

La Coste, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 9, 2010, mjsponies from DeLand/Deleon Springs, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have this and was trying to identify it but at first assumed that it wasn't this because of the height in the PlantFiles notes above.
This is a small passionflower, which get's at most to 6 feet. Mine is blooming and it's just 2 -3 feet at most in a 1 gallon pot.
Nice little Passion Flower with a pretty little bloom. Best in a pot on a Patio or inside, as out in bigger spaces it may be overlooked.

don't know how to correct the height issue in the Plantfiles but it is wrong.

Positive

On May 3, 2009, MTVineman from Helena, MT (Zone 5a) wrote:

Wow, people don't seem to have much good to say about this vine. On the other hand, I do! It is an easily grown vine and I find it extremely beautiful as I do almost all plants. Yes, the flowers are small on this vine but they are intoxicatingly fragrant, at least for me and I love that. The vine will produce fruit as well. I hand pollinate mine and sometimes I like to transfer pollen from one Passiflora species to another, just to see what happens. Hoping to create some funky hybrid I guess. I do specialize in vines and especially Passiflora and Tacsonia so perhaps I am biased towards these plants. I have this vine growing in a southwest facing window and it has climbed all over the drapery and around the window. The flowers are small but intricate and beautiful. Highly fragrant as stated... read more

Neutral

On Aug 28, 2006, TomH3787 from Raleigh, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I think mfd's comment above is about Passiflora incarnata. :-)

P. morifolia has grown quickly from a seedling this spring and has been blooming well in the heat. It's formed lots of fruits too. However, the flowers are small and not very colorful. Really not all that interesting.

Neutral

On Aug 19, 2006, BDunn from Sunset Beach, NC (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have one growing now that I planted near a window thinking I would be able to watch a trailing vine with pretty flowers. Turns out the flowers are very small and not showy at all. It has grown leaps and bounds, but I wouldn't use it again. It's now developing fruit that I don't think I'll try to eat and if it's pods I don't care to have seeds.

Positive

On Jul 23, 2004, mfd from Montrose, AR wrote:

I live in south eastern Arkansas. I have known about this plant sence I was just a child, now 44 I recieved a book on medicinal plants and our P morifolia was in it! It can be used as a sleep aid or a seditive, the fruit is ediable The fruit when green is tangy and when rippened it is a delight. The florial is used as a seditive. I am sitting here with one now. It grows very well here along roads and out in fields and pastures in thick vines some growing as tall as a tree their fruits hanging like small green watermellons. When we were children we were told they were May Pops and were poison, now I know why. It was the florial, some people are alergic to it and as I said befor it is a sleep aid and seditive used in to big a dose it can make you very ill, vomiting, spontanious sleeping, hea... read more