Chinese Artichoke, Japanese Artichoke, Chorogi, Crosnes-du-Japan
Stachys affinis

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stachys (STAK-iss) (Info)
Species: affinis (uh-FEE-niss) (Info)
Synonym:Stachys sieboldii
Synonym:Stachys tuberifera
Synonym:Stachys tuberosa

Category:

Vegetables

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Falmouth, Maine

Bessemer City, North Carolina

Sweet Home, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 7, 2012, paulobessa from Porto
Portugal (Zone 9a) wrote:

Grows well just like a mint but this one is slower and not invasive. It is a good ground cover and produces small edible tubers that look funny, just like larvae. The taste is crispy and nothing special. Grows well in shade or sun, likes some humidity.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2002, Baa wrote:

A tuberous, mat forming perennial cultivated in China and Japan.

Has deep green, wrinkled, ovate, rough, hairy leaves. Bears small, pale pink, hooded flowers.

Flowers June - August

Loves a well drained, fertile soil in sun. Give this one some space to spread and it will pay you back in tubers.

Cultivated for it's small edible tubers that can be cooked much like Jerusalem Artichoke.