Red Passion Flower, Red Passionflower, Passion Vine, Passionvine
Passiflora manicata

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Passiflora (pass-iff-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Species: manicata (mah-nuh-KAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Passiflora rhodantha
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Alameda, California

San Francisco, California (2 reports)

Vista, California

Clermont, Florida

Daytona Beach, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Greenwood, Louisiana

Pasadena, Texas

Rio Hondo, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 3, 2013, emLynda from Gainesville, FL wrote:

I love this vigorous and fast growing flowering vine. It does very well in Gainesville, Florida in partial shade. It can really take over the area it is grown in, but I love the natural jungle-like feeling it gives.

Neutral

On Jun 23, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I planted a piece of the red passion flower in my garden and it took several years to bloom. It is a go-getter now.
MIxed with purple passion flowers it is extra beautiful.
On information page it says bloom it pale yellow -white/near white. My red passion flower is RED.

Positive

On Aug 19, 2005, eengland from San Diego & San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Manicata did really well for us in Vista, California at the nursery I used to work at (zip 92084). I did not think it was a particularly sectacular or showy plant but other people thought it was AWESOME. Whatever. We had a speciment growing outdoors over a shade cloth and it attracted a lot of attention.

I see their point, though, it is bright red but has hardly any filaments at all. If you had never seen a passionflower before you would be wowed by this plant but when I would haul out the passionflower book or take them around the grounds to see the few dozen *orther* types of Passiflora, they usually opted for the other type.

The flowers ---It kinda opens so wide it almost turns itself inside out (not quite as much as a cyclamen but heading that way). I... read more