Jasione
Jasione heldreichii

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasione (jas-ee-OH-nee) (Info)
Species: heldreichii (hel-DRIK-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Jasione jankae
Synonym:Jasione dentata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Biennials

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 25, 2002, Baa wrote:

A small plant from the Balkans and Asia Minor regions.

Has alternate, thin, lance shaped, slightly hairy, pale green leaves. Bears rounded heads of tiny, blue bell shaped flowers.

Flowers June-August

Likes a very well-drained, sandy, fertile soil in full sun, might tolerate some light shade.

Can be annual, biennial and perennial depending on the situation. Over the last 4 years of growing this plant it has been all of them for me.

Not sure of the hardiness due to it's habit of being a short lived perennial. However, it hates winter wet and will decide not to stay in wet winters unless on sharply drained soils.

Whatever the length of it's life, it's real worth is in the sheer amount of flowers it is ca... read more