Creeping Speedwell
Veronica teucrium 'Crater Lake Blue'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Species: teucrium (TEW-kree-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Crater Lake Blue
Synonym:Veronica austriaca var. teucrium
Synonym:Veronica austriaca subsp. teucrium

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grass Valley, California

Susanville, California

Denver, Colorado

Seymour, Connecticut

Chicago, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

South China, Maine

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Wayland, Massachusetts

Orrville, Ohio

Pickerington, Ohio

Lititz, Pennsylvania

Trafford, Pennsylvania

Custer, South Dakota

Arlington, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Olympia, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Marinette, Wisconsin

Pulaski, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 26, 2015, Rosiespring from Custer, SD wrote:

Mine is in part shade and provides a lot of extraordinary blue blossoms in it's (rather short) bloom period. Have planted other veronica's near it which begin shortly after it plus, as another member noted, its non-blooming time isn't really noticeable in my cottage type garden.

Neutral

On May 1, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Spectacular masses of true electric blue during its short season of bloom. A reliable, long-lived performer in full sun with consistent moisture. It really requires full sun to perform well.

However, because of its very short season of bloom (10 days or so), its undistinguished foliage, and its tendency to flop, I'm considering replacing it with something with a longer season of interest. It isn't really pulling its weight in the border, and that's why the neutral rating.

Positive

On Apr 30, 2015, Sequoiadendron4 from Lititz, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant is a rockstar in one of my main perennial beds. It blooms late spring for me; usually end of May/beginning of June. This veronica hits its stride right before the summer perennials really start going. Yes it flops and yes it does have a short (perhaps 2 week) bloom period but sure blooms its heart out for that time. I don't care that it flops because its foliage just gets lost in the rest of my cottage style garden anyway. I also don't care about the shorter bloom period because there are so many other things going on as it's finishing its bloom. Definitely a great plant.

Neutral

On Sep 6, 2008, BlackDogKurt from Seymour, CT wrote:

The color on this flower is great - one of the few perennial flowers I have seen that really is close to true blue. However, the blooms only last a very short time (maybe a week or two) in late spring and then it doesn't look like much the rest of the summer.

Positive

On Apr 12, 2007, laurawege from Wayland, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

although this veronica does not re- bloom nothing can beat that clear blue! it is just spectacular! It also divides very well in the spring or fall . I dead head it for neatness and live with its rather unremarkable foliage because it more than earns a place in my garden with it lovely flowers

Neutral

On Mar 6, 2007, Bellisgirl from Spokane, WA wrote:

This will be my third year growing this Veronica. It has gorgeous true-blue flowers. Mine is in full sun. The only reason im giving it a neutral rating instead of a positive is because its bloom period is very short- mine only blooms for a week or less.

Neutral

On May 31, 2004, uofagirl from Orrville, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Can become leggy and down trodden from rain. Otherwise very pretty next to buttercups.