Peony Poppy, Opium Poppy, Paeony Flowered Poppy
Papaver somniferum var. paeoniiflorum

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)
Species: somniferum var. paeoniiflorum
Synonym:Papaver paeoniflorum
Synonym:Papaver somniferum var. paeoniflorum

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Coral/Apricot

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchor Point, Alaska

Seward, Alaska

Bellflower, California

Fremont, California

Merced, California

Santa Maria, California

Seminole, Florida

Washington, Illinois

Noblesville, Indiana

North Manchester, Indiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Litchfield, Michigan

Greenwich, Ohio

Dallas, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Fountain Inn, South Carolina

Cleburne, Texas

Seadrift, Texas

Provo, Utah

Chewelah, Washington

Colville, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Martinsburg, West Virginia

Marinette, Wisconsin

Pulaski, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 11, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

I've grown peony poppies in my gardens for the last four years, and I've never been disappointed by the results. I've grown white, black, rose, pink, red, and Flemish Antique. The beautiful foliage is attractive long before the flowers bloom, and the seed pods have interest as well.

Neutral

On Jun 29, 2002, Baa wrote:

Fully double, frilly petalled variety of Papaver somniferum.

Ours came with the garden and have continued to give us a yearly show of scarlet double flowers for some years. No other P somniferum is grown in the garden to ensure a good percentage of fully doubled flowers and all the single flowers are weeded out to ensure their succession. We have at least 90% of the seedlings appear as doubles.

This year (2002) however has seen a new colour for us in the garden, a light purple double appeared in the border.