We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Leather Wood Fern, Evergreen Wood Fern, Marginal Shield Fern

Dryopteris marginalis

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Dryopteris (dry-OP-ter-iss) (Info)
Species: marginalis (mar-gin-AH-lis) (Info)
Synonym:Aspidium marginale
Synonym:Polypodium marginale
Synonym:Thelypteris marginalis




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage


Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Headland, Alabama

San Diego, California

Santa Barbara, California

Alpharetta, Georgia

Cordele, Georgia

Algonquin, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Piedmont, Missouri

Bronx, New York

Arden, North Carolina

Beaufort, North Carolina

Crossville, Tennessee

Mc Minnville, Tennessee

Rockwood, Tennessee

Viola, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas

Grand Prairie, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

New Lisbon, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.