PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Clayton's Interrupted Fern
Osmunda claytoniana

Family: Osmundaceae
Genus: Osmunda (os-MUN-duh) (Info)
Species: claytoniana (klay-ton-ee-AH-na) (Info)
Synonym:Osmundastrum claytonianum
Synonym:Plenasium claytonianum
Synonym:Struthiopteris claytoniana
Synonym:Osmunda interrupta

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Deerfield, Illinois

Lisle, Illinois

Pinconning, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Media, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Blountville, Tennessee

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 3, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Native to temperate North America and Asia, it is supposed to be a slowly spreading clump. The fertile leaflets, bearing the spores, appear in the middle of the fronds, turn brown, fall off, and leave a vacant area, thus the common name of "interrupted."

Positive

On Aug 9, 2009, Marlina from Blaine, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

What is so nice about this fern is it doesn't spread like some of the others so if you just want a certain amount around the garden that is what it gives you. Some of your tall ferns are so aggressive .Not This One I have had the same three for eight years still look the same I don't pay any special attention to them at all and they seem fin.

Positive

On Jul 29, 2009, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This species doesn't multiply itself under normal garden conditions - when established it lasts even dry spells. It names comes from the fact that it start with sterile fronds then changed to fertile fronds then back to sterile frond the further up a stem you go thus the interruption in the sterile fronds.

Neutral

On Oct 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, and Quebec), the eastern-half of the United States (Connecticut, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Wisconsin, Arkansas, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia), Japan, Korea, Taiwan, and China.

Listed as a threatened species in the state of Arkansas, and as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.

Neutral

On Dec 7, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Just an interesting note about this plant. Its roots are used as a growing medium for orchids and other epiphytes.

It is a large deciduous fern native to the U.S.