Pumpkin, Winter Squash
Cucurbita pepo

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cucurbita (koo-KER-bih-ta) (Info)
Species: pepo (PEP-oh) (Info)
Synonym:Cucurbita zapallito
» View all varieties of Squash
View this plant in a garden

Type:

Pumpkin (winter)

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Days to Maturity:

Unknown - Tell us

Mature Skin Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Canoga Park, California

Concord, California

Santa Cruz, California

Dunnellon, Florida

Jacksonville, Illinois

Ada, Michigan

Independence, Missouri

Parsippany, New Jersey

Troy, New York

Cleveland, Tennessee

La Follette, Tennessee

Lafayette, Tennessee

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Mc Donald, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 20, 2004, possumtrot from Calvert City, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Our pumpkin plants grew by chance from last years carving party on the deck. 3 plants grew and grew and grew. I didnt know what they were and they were taking over my flower bed.2 were sacrificed. The last plant has produced 1 perfect pumpkin already, bigger than a basketball and I have 2 more growing. The flowers are so pretty in the morning with all the bee's buzzing around. Now we dont have to buy any for halloween , hopefully!