Rain Lily, Rainlily, Atamasco Lily, Wild Easter Lily

Zephyranthes atamasca

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zephyranthes (ze-fi-RANTH-eez) (Info)
Species: atamasca (at-uh-MAS-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Zephyranthes atamasco
Synonym:Amaryllis atamasca
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Calera, Alabama

Wetumpka, Alabama

Bartow, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Fort White, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Coushatta, Louisiana

Gretna, Louisiana

Ijamsville, Maryland

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Liberty, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Laurens, South Carolina

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Brownsville, Texas

Houston, Texas

Lubbock, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 20, 2007, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This particular Zephyranthes likes wet, acidic, rich soil enriched with leaf mould. Offsets well and sets and grows fast from seed.


On Dec 10, 2002, ButterflyGardnr from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is easy to grow from bulb. Blooms appear mainly after rains. Have not found it to be susceptible to any plant pests thus far.


On Aug 22, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Atamasco Lilies are found in swampy forests and coastal prairies throughout the Eastern half of the U.S. Their curious name is from a Native American word.