Species Tulip Albocaerulea Oculata Group
Tulipa humilis var. pulchella

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tulipa (TOO-li-pa) (Info)
Species: humilis var. pulchella
Additional cultivar information:(aka Albocaerulea Oculata, Alba Coerulea Oculata)
Synonym:Tulipa violacea var. pallida
Synonym:Tulipa pulchella albocoerulea oculata
Synonym:Tulipa pulchella var. caerulea
Synonym:Tulipa humilis alba caerulea
» View all varieties of Tulips

Division:

Division 15 - Species

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chugiak, Alaska

Garberville, California

Chicago, Illinois

Divernon, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 25, 2008, jmorth from Divernon, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Mid spring bloom; delicate, but strong, appx. 8". Mine were purchased from an end of season sale and thusly planted in early December, bloomed in 2nd half of April.
The steel blue base under white is, I believe, pretty unique and quite the eye pleaser.

Neutral

On Jul 3, 2002, Baa wrote:

Beautiful white with a blue eye (which is what the cultivar name means) flower. Very unusual little Tulip.

Grow as Tulipa humilis. Keep dry during the summer dormancy as the bulbs will not tolerate any wetness at this time.