Kamschatca Stonecrop, Russian Stonecrop

Sedum kamtschaticum subsp. ellacombianum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: kamtschaticum subsp. ellacombianum
Synonym:Sedum ellacombianum
Synonym:Sedum kamtschaticum var. ellacombeanum
Synonym:Sedum aizoon
Synonym:Phedimus aizoon
Synonym:Phedimus ellacombianus (ellacombeanus)


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Seward, Alaska

Cochran, Georgia

Baldwin City, Kansas

Westbrook, Maine

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Shakopee, Minnesota

Brunswick, Missouri

Omaha, Nebraska

Clyde, Ohio

Sherwood, Oregon

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Coppell, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Birchwood, Wisconsin

Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 19, 2014, anelson from Birchwood, WI (Zone 3b) wrote:

This is a very hardy sedum, and even seeds itself. It is growing between the stones in several stone walled terraces, and between the stones of some walkways. Has a neat habit and a pretty yellow bloom. The only thing I don't like as well is that, after blooming, it falls away from the center, so it looks better during the spring and summer than the fall.


On Feb 10, 2013, Carolsflowers from Brunswick, MO (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is a very hardy plant for me, but does not seem to spread as much as the other kamtschaticum that I have.


On Jul 20, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Asian native.

Fresh green leaves and star-shaped yellow flowers in summer. 6 X 18. Full sun, well drained soil. Very vigourous drought and cold tolerant. Hardy to 30 degrees F.


On Jun 8, 2006, John155 from Shakopee, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Lovely plant. Very reliable. Looks great as it mounds over rocks. It is extremely easy to grow. It is also growing out of cracks in my landscape timbers, in a tree stump, and in homemade hypertufa planters. Just break off an inch or two and give it a little dirt. Next season you have a whole new mound.


On Mar 15, 2006, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This plant has a surprise tolerance for part shade and will do well in rock garden, spreading at a modest rate. It grows in sandy soil that is neutral pH. It will also grow in humid climates.


On Jul 1, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

At long last I think I've found out what this plant is. It's one of my rock garden favorites. A neat, slow-growing mound of consistently clear green succulent leaves. Nice long-lasting yellow blossoms every year.


On Aug 24, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Notice the difference in the leaf shape of this subspecies of Crassulaceae Sedum kamtschaticum. Flowers can be orange/yellow.