We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Earleaf Bellflower, Fairies' Thimbles

Campanula cochlearifolia

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: cochlearifolia (kok-lee-ar-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Campanula cochleariifolia
Synonym:Campanula pusilla
Synonym:Campanula bellardii


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Wallkill, New York

Pocono Lake, Pennsylvania

Glover, Vermont

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 6, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

On one site, the same germination method is given for both C. cochlearifolia and C. persicifolia. But another site has more detail for C. persicifolia, so I'm putting it here for C. cochlearifolia because of the extra germination detail -

Sow seed in a baggy at 70*F. Approximately 34% of the seed could germinate between 7 - 11 days. This seed needs light in order to germinate.

In the baggy method, a relatively sturdy paper like coffee filter paper is moistened and then wrung until barely damp.
Place the seed in the center of the barely damp filter and pull 1/3 up over the seed, then the top 1/3 down over the seed and then fold the ends over the center. Place that arrangement along with a water-proof label (that can continue to b... read more


On Mar 24, 2006, SW_gardener from (Zone 6a) wrote:

I've grown this before in part shade and it did fairly well there.
Sends out under ground runners fairly quickly increasing the plant in size. It wasn't pesky or invasive for me, but I only had it a few years.


On Jul 4, 2003, JanFRN from St. Albert
Canada wrote:

I have three plants in my flowerbed. They are blooming like crazy and are so beautiful to look at, I might have to go buy some more. This is their first season for me, so I'll have to see how they winter in my Zone 3a garden.


On Jan 29, 2003, Baa wrote:

A mat-forming perennial from Europe.

Has heartshaped to ovate, mid-green, toothed leaves borne in a rosette. Bears numerous, small, bell shaped, nodding, white to blue flowers.

Flowers June to September

Loves a well-drained, moist, neutral to alkaline soil in sun or light shade.

It's native habitat is mountanous regions and it's a great alpine garden subject.