Yardlong Bean, Asparagus Bean
Vigna sesquipedalis 'Black Stripe Seed'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vigna (VIG-nuh) (Info)
Species: sesquipedalis (ses-kwee-ped-AY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Black Stripe Seed
Synonym:Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis
» View all varieties of Beans

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Seed Type:

Open Pollinated

Growth Habit:

Climbing

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Days to Maturity:

61 to 70 days

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 5, 2006, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a new variety developed recently in Taiwan and has become very popular there. Edible pods are crisp and delicious. Seeds have white/black stripes, so they are also called White/Black seeded. The plant grows very well in tropical regions with heat and rain. A high yielder.