Yardlong Bean, Asparagus Bean
Vigna sesquipedalis 'Brown Seeded Snake Bean'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vigna (VIG-nuh) (Info)
Species: sesquipedalis (ses-kwee-ped-AY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Brown Seeded Snake Bean
Synonym:Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis
Synonym:Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis
» View all varieties of Beans

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:

Unknown - Tell us

Growth Habit:

Climbing

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Days to Maturity:

61 to 70 days

71 to 80 days

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake City, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.