Yardlong Bean, Asparagus Bean
Vigna sesquipedalis 'Kaohsiung'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vigna (VIG-nuh) (Info)
Species: sesquipedalis (ses-kwee-ped-AY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Kaohsiung
Synonym:Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis
» View all varieties of Beans

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Seed Type:

Open Pollinated

Growth Habit:

Climbing

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Days to Maturity:

61 to 70 days

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 5, 2006, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Dark green pods are 14-24 inches long with firm texture that are well flavored. This variety is suitable for growing in tropical areas, adapting to heat and rain very well. The plant is later maturing and high yielding, very popular in Southern China.