Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Yardlong Bean, Asparagus Bean
Vigna sesquipedalis 'Katmandu'

bookmark
Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vigna (VIG-nuh) (Info)
Species: sesquipedalis (ses-kwee-ped-AY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Katmandu

Synonym:Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis

» View all varieties of Beans

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Vegetables

Height:
Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:
Unknown - Tell us

Growth Habit:
Climbing

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Days to Maturity:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America