Yardlong Bean, Asparagus Bean
Vigna sesquipedalis 'Red Seeded'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vigna (VIG-nuh) (Info)
Species: sesquipedalis (ses-kwee-ped-AY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Seeded
Additional cultivar information:(aka Red Seeded Snake Bean)
Synonym:Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis
» View all varieties of Beans

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Seed Type:

Open Pollinated

Growth Habit:

Bush

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Days to Maturity:

61 to 70 days

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Panama City, Florida

Waynesboro, Mississippi

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 5, 2006, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Edible pods are dark green, tender and delicious. Young pod has thick meat with crisp texture and very small seed cavity, excellent for cooking uses. This is a standard red seeded and the most widely grown variety in Asia. The plant grows vigorously and produces lots of long beans for a long time. Easy to grow.