Yardlong Bean, Asparagus Bean
Vigna sesquipedalis 'Yardlong Black'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vigna (VIG-nuh) (Info)
Species: sesquipedalis (ses-kwee-ped-AY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Yardlong Black
Synonym:Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis
» View all varieties of Beans

Category:

Annuals

Vegetables

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:

Unknown - Tell us

Growth Habit:

Climbing

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Days to Maturity:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orange Beach, Alabama

Williamsburg, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 7, 2010, smileysdynamite from Williamsburg, OH wrote:

My husband picked these up, and I thought they would be a flop, to my surprise I loved growing them. They went up 8ft poles and over by many feet. The beans were good before the seeds developed and after a little stringy. Easy to slice to freeze and froze well. By the dry fall they were less flavorful. Im going to try them again as last year was atypical for ohio.