Greek Mullein, Olympic Mullein
Verbascum olympicum

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Verbascum (ver-BASK-um) (Info)
Species: olympicum (oh-LIM-pih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Verbascum longiflorum var. pannosum

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ontario, California

Richmond, California

San Jose, California

Santa Clara, California

Afton, Minnesota

Grand Prairie, Texas

Floyd, Virginia

Clinton, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 25, 2008, bjronningen from Afton, MN wrote:

I have several of these in my very sandy, hot, dry garden (zone 4). The largest is approx. 6 feet tall and has been in bloom since late June. The plants have been perennial for me, the original plant has been in the garden for 4 years. The bloom on the largest is covered with bees all morning and into the afternoon, when many of the flowers seem to close for the night.

Neutral

On Jan 27, 2003, Baa wrote:

A tall, evergreen perennial from Greece.

Has large, lance shaped leaves densely covered with grey/white hairs. Has a tall, woolly flowers spike that branches out into several spikes. Bears bright, clear, yellow flowers with paler yellow to white filaments.

Flowers June - September

Loves a well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun. Will need staking in rich soil. Dislikes winter wet.

Takes a couple of years to flower and while it is technically a perennial it is often monocarpic.