Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Hollyhock
Alcea rosea 'Chater's Double Appleblossom Pink'

bookmark
Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Chater's Double Appleblossom Pink

Synonym:Althaea rosea

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Biennials

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By aletaa
Thumbnail #1 of Alcea rosea by aletaa

By Jazz_HR
Thumbnail #2 of Alcea rosea by Jazz_HR

By tiffanya
Thumbnail #3 of Alcea rosea by tiffanya

By Sashagirl
Thumbnail #4 of Alcea rosea by Sashagirl

Profile:

2 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive DrDoolotz On Jun 18, 2006, DrDoolotz from Oxford, NS (Zone 5b) wrote:

I thought this plant would be a biennial but it is now flowering for the 3rd year and looking beautiful as ever. I'm not sure if it's just self seeding but I don't think so, because it gets so huge, and I would have thought self seeded plants would have been smaller. In any case, I love the blooms and it does very well in my raised beds in zone 5a.

Positive aletaa On Sep 15, 2004, aletaa from Greenville, PA wrote:

This hollyhock is very "romantic" ! It's blossoms are lovely to look at and very full.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Davenport, Iowa
Urbandale, Iowa
Dayton, Nevada
Greenville, Pennsylvania
Kalama, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America