Hollyhock
Alcea rosea 'Chater's Double White'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Chater's Double White
Synonym:Althaea rosea

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Bronze-Green

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alamo, California

Hayward, California

Ontario, California

Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Hampton, Illinois

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Blair, Nebraska

Omaha, Nebraska

Corrales, New Mexico

Mercer, Pennsylvania

Lafayette, Tennessee

Rockwood, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 7, 2006, rh3708 from Westmoreland, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

This hollyhock did well in my garden this year.
It was a nice addition to my collection , it stood out in the midst of all the pink hollyhocks i grow.
It's is a keeper in my garden.
Robbie

Positive

On Apr 24, 2005, KC3Lady from Overland Park, KS (Zone 6a) wrote:

I started mine from seed the summer before last. Last year, I learned how critical it can be to spray. The leaves were eaten very quickly and the remaining leaves were filled with leaf miner markings. I began spraying when I noticed the problem, but the plants looked bad all season. This year, I began spraying right from the start (which I plan to always do in the future). I've also applied a slow release fertilizer once or twice a year. I am happy to say that this year they are already about 3 feet tall, strong, lush and healthy. I can hardly wait for them to bloom!

Positive

On Mar 11, 2004, josey1127 from Belleville
Canada wrote:

your pictures are wonderful...my double whites are so amazing also...and such strong stocks...they never stop flowering until late fall...in area 5, ontario, canada

Positive

On Jul 8, 2003, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

A traditional favorite, hollyhocks grow well here in zone 5a and come in about 60 species of biennials and short-lived perennials. The 'Chater's Double' needs moderately fertile, well drained soil and prefers full sun.
Susceptible to hollyhock rust as well as bacterial and fungal leaf spots. Southern blight is common.
To reduce the chance of hollyhock rust, mulch with straw early in the season.
'Chater's Double' produces flowers with three or more whorls of petals and few or no stamens.
As annuals, sow seed at 55 degrees in late winter, or in situ in midspring. For biennials and perennials, sow seed in situ in midsummer. If required, transplant in early autumn, when 2 or 3 true leaves have developed.

Reference: The American Horticultural Society ... read more