Hollyhock
Alcea rosea 'Chater's Double Yellow'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Chater's Double Yellow
Synonym:Althaea rosea

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winslow, Illinois

Fort Worth, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 22, 2011, bazil323 from Cameron, WI (Zone 3b) wrote:

I bought 1-year plants in 2010, and they came back in 2011. They were taller than me, and I'm 5'8"! I only wish I hadn't been on vacation while they were in the height of the bloom time. Once I came back they were winding down and not quite as in nice shape as my "Nigra" variety had been. I bought more plants to kick-start another garden on the other side of the house.

Negative

On Jul 11, 2008, ally1 from Harwinton, CT wrote:

This plant was great the first year, but the second year it developed "rust" and did not look good. If any one has any way to stop the rust, please let me know

Neutral

On Jun 29, 2006, Baa wrote:

Although a perennial plant they are best grown as annuals or biennials due to Hollyhock rust.

Bears large peony like double soft yellow flowers. Unfortunately succumbed to hollyhock rust and slugs and didn't come true from saved seed.

Loves a well drained soil in sun. The Chater's Doubles are tall plants that often need staking.