Hollyhock 'Country Garden Mix'

Alcea rosea

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Country Garden Mix
Synonym:Althaea rosea




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marion, Arkansas

Midland, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 30, 2010, kristaemoser from Vandalia, OH wrote:

I have a question and so sorry if this is NOT the question area. I have been on the site for half hour and can't seem to find it. Anyway, I think my Hollyhock seeds and Hibiscus seeds got mixed up. They a lot alike although one seems to be fuzzier or harrier then the other. Not sure which one is which and would be so happy if someone could give me a clue. Thanks!


On Jul 6, 2007, pford1854 from Marion, AR (Zone 7b) wrote:

A beautiful plant/flower, and if started soon enough in trays, under lights, you can transplant and have flowers the first year. The seeds are very quick to sprout under flourescent lights under domes. You'll need to transplant out of seed trays quickly, as they have a long tap-root. Once in the garden, you'll need plenty of clear space around this plant, as it has huge bottom leaves that can cover or shade other close plants. But eventually the plant starts shooting up to build it's seed stalk.