PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Hollyhock
Alcea rosea 'Indian Spring'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Indian Spring
Synonym:Althaea rosea

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Capistrano Beach, California

Lawndale, California

Rockford, Illinois

Marietta, Mississippi

Blair, Nebraska

Elba, New York

Spencer, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Columbia, South Carolina

Greeneville, Tennessee

Houston, Texas

Tacoma, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 30, 2010, sketchkat06 from Lawndale, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I though the hibiscus looking flowers on this variety were nice. They needed a bit of staking to stay up, they really wanted to flop over. I started mine indoors in December and it was early enough to tricke them into blooming first year.

Warning for southern California: I had serious trouble with scale infesting my hollyhocks and the rubbing alcohol didn't work to get them off. The plants made it to bloom and seed, but the scale seriously uglified the leaves :/

Neutral

On Jul 2, 2009, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This rating could be positive, since its vigor was a major boon to my garden, but Puccinia malvacearum, the hollyhock rust struck, with the "small light reddish brown pustules" on the underside of a variety of leaves, old, young, healthy.
I sowed these in mid April, and three months later, my robust crop was 4' high and about to flower! They got morning shade and intense afternoon heat. Even with the rust I enjoyed one season of the flowers, into November. Come spring however the rust was total and complete, disfiguring what tried to be perennial and requiring total demolition of the area. I am planting native shrubs in that area now, no more risks.

Neutral

On Mar 2, 2006, girlndocs from Tacoma, WA wrote:

I love this flower, epecially massed together, but I have given up on it because of the continuous fungal problems and slug problems. It self sowed like mad, and I'd find healthy little seedlings popping up, but before they send up blooming stalks they were usually eaten to lace or crusted with rusty spots. I don't have time or energy for plants that need constant coddling to bloom, and unfortunately it looks like hollyhocks are one of those plants in my garden.

I still have the occasional volunteer, though, and when one of those blooms it's always a pleasant surprise.


Positive

On Nov 28, 2003, Fleurs from Columbia, SC wrote:

'Indian Spring' bloomed this summer after being winter sowed. Flowers are large, single blossoms in shades of pale yellow, hot pink, and deep rose; foliage has been remarkably pest-free.