Hollyhock
Alcea rosea 'Jet Black'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Jet Black
Synonym:Althaea rosea

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cumming, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 20, 2005, Buttoneer from Carlisle, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Mine is blooming now (6/20/05)and is absolutely gorgeous. It was represented to me as a single & that is what I got. I'll upload a pix.

Neutral

On Mar 2, 2003, Baa wrote:

A double, black flowered hollyhock cultivar.

I grew this one from seed a couple of years ago. It gave us a lovely show of single black flowers despite the fact that the seeds were from a reputable seed merchant, I've not seen it listed in their catalogue this year!

Be prepared for single flowers rather than the double. Also suffered badly from rust, just like the A. rosea 'Nigra' did.