Hollyhock
Alcea rosea 'Summer Carnival Mix'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Summer Carnival Mix
Synonym:Althaea rosea

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Pale Yellow

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Hereford, Arizona

Saint David, Arizona

Knights Landing, California

Lawndale, California

Loveland, Colorado

Chillicothe, Illinois

Shepherdsville, Kentucky

Livonia, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Marshall, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Warren, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Spencer, Oklahoma

Johnsonburg, Pennsylvania

Knoxville, Tennessee

La Vergne, Tennessee

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 29, 2012, Oberon46 from (Mary) Anchorage, AK (Zone 4b) wrote:

I planted some this spring and have plants with some buds but fairly short. I didn't know they were biennial so I assume I will have blooms next year and then no plant the following year. Hope they self seed as others say. The flowers are gorgeous, like crepe paper and 3" across. I get about 5-6 at a time. the leaves do get that funny orange stuff on them which I assume is the scale that others refer to. We have fairly wet cool summers (55-65F on average)

Neutral

On Aug 30, 2010, sketchkat06 from Lawndale, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

The blooms came out really frilly just as described. They really needed staking support not to flop over. My disappointment with them was that only two or three buds would flower at a time on each stalk, I was hoping to have a tower of blooms at once :/

Warning for southern California: I had serious trouble with scale infesting my hollyhocks and the rubbing alcohol didn't work to get them off. The plants made it to bloom and seed, but the scale seriously uglified the leaves :/

Neutral

On Mar 22, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

HOLLYHOCK - Alcea SUMMER CARNIVAL Shortest at 30" Plant 18" apart. Zone 3-9. Blooms first year with double flowers in red ,white, yellow, pink and purple.
Plant Care:
Although biennial, just allow seeds to fall and the clump will persist for many many years. Rust can be a problem in high humidity. Best selection for the coldest areas (zones 3 & 4), not for the gulf states. Plants can be cut back by one-half when 15-18" high to control height.

Positive

On Dec 17, 2005, orange_knickers from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

From a February sowing in my basement in 2005, I had 6, 5-6' plants full of flowers by August 2005! Great color and no disease whatsoever! I will be growing again! Although I am not sure if these will loose color and revert to white in the second year, like most of this type do. I will report back.