Cycad, Emperor Sago, Prince Sago
Cycas taitungensis

Family: Cycadaceae
Genus: Cycas (SY-kas) (Info)
Species: taitungensis (tay-tung-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Cycas sago

Category:

Cycads

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Mobile, Alabama

El Cerrito, California

Encino, California

Mckinleyville, California

Reseda, California

Tulare, California

Visalia, California

Brandon, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Brunswick, Georgia

Douglasville, Georgia

Savannah, Georgia

Sherrills Ford, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Freeport, Texas

Lake Jackson, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 23, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This cycad is native to Taitung County, Taiwan (from which the name of the plant is derived). It grows on rocky shale slopes, along with other drought-tolerant plants, in exposed sites.

The native habitat for Cycas taitungensis is protected in the Taitung Cycad Nature Reserve, where several hundred mature plants grow.

Cycadaceae are listed on CITES Appendix II.

Grows well here in zone 9b.

Neutral

On May 8, 2001, BotanyBob from Thousand Oaks, CA wrote:

These plants actually do very well in full sun. Often confused with Cycas revoluta (Sago 'Palm'), these are larger and faster growing relatives. They can be differentiated from C revolutas by their flatter leaves (C revoluta has keeled leaves).

Neutral

On May 7, 2001, OlgaN from Miami, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

Cycads, are also known as 'living fossils' due to the fact that they have not changed much in over 100 million years. Cycas taitungensis (Prince Sago) is one of the cold hardier cycads, being able to withstand some frost. These are non-flowering plants, but they produce upright cones which can be male or female.