It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Turkish Mullein, Silver Mullein
Verbascum bombyciferum

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Verbascum (ver-BASK-um) (Info)
Species: bombyciferum (bom-by-SIF-er-um) (Info)
Synonym:Verbascum broussa

Category:

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wasilla, Alaska

Belvedere Tiburon, California

Ontario, California

Santa Ana, California

Sonoma, California

Denver, Colorado

Tipton, Indiana

Skowhegan, Maine

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Snow Hill, North Carolina

Salem, Oregon

Arlington, Virginia

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 2, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The big rosette of silvery-felted leaves is arguably this plant's most valuable garden asset, and it can live for several years if every time it starts to develop a flower stem you clip it out before it can bloom.

Positive

On Sep 20, 2009, jrtinker from Palmer, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This is one of my favorite mulleins. Sadly biennial, and some years I get better germination than others, so it is always a mystery how many of them will actually bloom. The only drawback is having to start seeds every year, and plant for next years blooms. It is not reliably hardy here, so some years the crown does not survive the winter. If I plant ten, I am happy if five survive and bloom.

Positive

On Aug 26, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Often sold as 'Polar Summer' or 'Arctic Summer', another common name is Giant Silver Mullein

Neutral

On May 23, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

One of the largest verbascums and makes quite a statement in the garden. It's biennial and will form a large rosette of wooly silver leaves in it's first year of growth. In it second growing season it sends up a candelabra of 5 foot flower stalks with 3/4-inch sulfur-yellow blooms. It prefers a sunny location with well-drained soil but isn't fussy about conditions and will grow well in most garden soils.