Liverleaf, Liverwort, Roundlobe Hepatica

Anemone americana

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anemone (uh-NEM-oh-nee) (Info)
Species: americana (a-mer-ih-KAY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Hepatica nobilis var. obtusa
Synonym:Anemone hepatica
Synonym:Hepatica americana
Synonym:Hepatica nobilis
Synonym:Hepatica triloba var. americana
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rainsville, Alabama

Decatur, Georgia

Washington, Illinois

Calvert City, Kentucky

Valley Lee, Maryland

Williamston, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota (2 reports)

Fairport, New York

Statesville, North Carolina

Trinity, North Carolina

Glouster, Ohio

Monmouth, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Blacksburg, Virginia

Seattle, Washington (3 reports)

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Wild Rose, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 28, 2009, WALLACEONE from , WI wrote:

I have a carpet of this plant in central NE WI...It is growing in a woodland setting... It is very pretty in early spring for us..


On Nov 2, 2008, clarenancy from Mobile, AL wrote:

I saw this plant recently on a camping trip in Northern Alabama. It was growing up the hill from the banks of a dry rocky creek among Oakleaf Hydrangea, native laceleaf hydrangea, native azaleas and Wild Evergreen Ginger. In fact, I first thought it was some mutant of the ginger. But then I recalled this in the woods of East Tennessee, where I grew up.

I now live much further south than this so I'm not sure it grows in my region of Southern Alabama. Although the hydrangeas and azaleas do.

The park ranger said that the creek has been dry for 3 years due to long and harsh drought and when it did run it was only in the winter months. He said rain has been very infrequent there for some time. From what I saw, the little plant was not suffering under these conditio... read more


On Feb 22, 2006, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Can grow in most woodland conditions, self sows under certain conditons (meaning some patches will sow seeds while others won't, could be fertility?). Seedlings form one true leaf. I prefer to wait two years before transplant them due to their tiny size and their slow growth rate.


On Feb 8, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Rare in this area. I've only seen it in a protected coastal climax forest called Flag Ponds Nature Area on the Chesapeake Bay.


On Aug 28, 2003, gonedutch from Fairport, NY wrote:

We know the plant as Liverwort, purportedly for its traditional value as a medicinal herb for liver ailments. Its foliage is even more striking than its flower, which, for me, blooms in hues of pale blue and lavender. The foliage is glossy and semi-evergreen in patches of purple on a dark-green background. It grows well, but sparsely, on a sandy mound in an upstate New York oak and beech forest.


On Mar 19, 2003, CanadaGoose from Oakville, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

Beautiful little native plant producing masses of flowers in early spring (April-May in Southern Ontario) before leaves appear.

Blooms may be blue, white or pink.

Maybe propogated from seed if seed is collected as soon as it is ripe and sown in a sandy compost. Will need bottom heat to germinate. The seed would be just ripe when the seed case (pod) began to split open, and should be sown within 3 days of that point.

Hard to find, but well worth the effort. Excellent for rock gardens, semi-shade, woodland settings.


On May 25, 2001, Evert from Helsinki
Finland (Zone 4b) wrote:

This is pretty common, native woodland plant in Finland. It blooms early in spring, with lovely blue flowers. Hepatica nobilis flore plena is a mutation, which has very attractive double-flowers. it sometime appears wild in nature too, but they are very rare. H. nobilis f. rosea has reddish flowers.