Ginseng
Panax quinquefolius

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Panax (PAN-aks) (Info)
Species: quinquefolius (kwin-kway-FOH-lee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Aralia quinquefolia
Synonym:Panax americanus

Category:

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Birmingham, Alabama

Sandoval, Illinois

Ashland, Kentucky

Lewisburg, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Morehead, Kentucky

Talbert, Kentucky

Lonaconing, Maryland

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Saint Louis, Missouri

Plainfield, New Jersey

Glouster, Ohio

Chapmansboro, Tennessee

Crossville, Tennessee

Mc Minnville, Tennessee

Morrison, Tennessee

Newport, Tennessee

Viola, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 16, 2014, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Succeeds even on a south-facing slope in a warm climate in a fertile, mulched, loamy soil so long as adequate soil moisture is carefully maintained, and exposure to direct sunlight is minimized.

Positive

On Jun 28, 2010, dianne99 from Brookville, KS (Zone 5b) wrote:

endangered in the wild. see for growing info and source--it will grow in your yard and is valuable! http://www.ginseng-seed.com/

Neutral

On Aug 29, 2006, enya_34 from Madison, WI wrote:

Must have been seeded by birds. Has attractive red berries toward the end of summer.