Angelica
Angelica archangelica

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Angelica (an-JEL-ee-kuh) (Info)
Species: archangelica (ark-an-JEL-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Angelica officinalis

Category:

Biennials

Herbs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Dumont, Iowa

Beverly, Massachusetts

Mashpee, Massachusetts

East Tawas, Michigan

Traverse City, Michigan

Plainfield, New Jersey

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Gresham, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Mercer, Pennsylvania

North Scituate, Rhode Island

Germantown, Tennessee

Rosharon, Texas

Layton, Utah

Kalama, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

Merrimac, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 8, 2015, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Seeds require light for germination, and should be surface sown on moist peat-based seed starting mix. This should be kept moist and in a sunny location. Germination rates are not very high, but those that germinate tend to grow vigorously.

This plant succeeds in moist, fertile soil, and thrive with a good dose of morning sun.

Both the seeds and roots of this plant have been valued for centuries in European pharmacopoeia as a digestive tonic, and remain widely used in herbal digestives and liqueurs (e.g. Chartreuse, absinthe, Italian amaros, etc.).

Positive

On May 8, 2012, greshamdadjohn from Gresham, OR wrote:

In western Oregon every gardener has at least one area which is constantly wet where nothing else will grow. I've grown it in relatively poor soil which is constantly wet as a specimen plant. Visitors are amazed by its structure and the frangrance of cut stems.

Neutral

On Jul 9, 2007, essier from Germantown, TN wrote:

It needs LOTS of Water in 7a in containers, but it is a beautiful plant. Have it in white nd pink

Positive

On Jul 9, 2007, Joy from Kalama, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I grew this from seed and planted it in a container. As it grew I potted it on to larger containers. In a large container it only grew to about 2 to 3 foot tall and took five years before blooming.

Neutral

On Jan 23, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have it growing in a fairly shady area that not much else will grow in, and it does fine. Seeds are slow to germinate.

Neutral

On Jun 3, 2005, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

For dried stored (not new fresh) seed stratification yields best results. With stratification sowing and germinating was easy for me. Plants produce attractive large palmate leaves. Mine is in its second year and has not yet bloomed .... although it may have not had enough time to grow its first year. Plant is used for medicinal and flavoring purposes. Flavor is green licoricey/celery-like.... with a sort of pungency and coolness.

Positive

On Apr 3, 2003, ebob wrote:

I love this plant. I lived in Wisconsin for a brief period of time. During that time, I lived near a wooded area where I would forage for wild edible plants. Angelica was one of the best plants that I could find there. It has a wonderful flavor - like a cross between celery and licorice. I would harvest the plant by removing just one or two stems- not the whole plant - so that the organism could keep on living and reproduce. I highly recomment this plant. It is also called wild celery. CAUTION - - - Be very careful if you want to eat this plant. Be Positive of it's identification. It bears a close resemblance to poison Hemlock, and it shares the same habitat. I have found the two within 100 yards of each other. Poison Hemlock will kill you if you eat it, so be careful!

Neutral

On May 29, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

This tall upright herb is native to Northern Europe. It reaches up to 6 feet or more when in bloom. Flowers are showy round umbels of chartreuse flowers that can be 10 inches in diameter. Plants prefer a rich, moist soil in partial shade but will tolerate drier conditions. Leaves are celery-like and divided into three diamond shaped leaflets. Plants are strongly aromatic and used to flavor wines and perfumes. Candied stems were a popular confection of the French. Angelica is a biennial but if spent flowers are re-moved before seed is set the plants will continue to return after winter. If seeds are allowed to mature self sown seedlings will appear the following spring and can be re-located to other areas of the garden.