We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Rain Daisy, Weather Prophet, White African Daisy, Cape Marigold

Dimorphotheca pluvialis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dimorphotheca (dy-mor-foh-THEE-kuh) (Info)
Species: pluvialis (ploo-VEE-uh-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Dimorphotheca annua



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sierra Vista, Arizona

Lincoln, Delaware

Zolfo Springs, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 27, 2012, GreenThumbToo from Sierra Vista, AZ wrote:

I just bought this plant at Lowes. It is really a pretty daisy, with the dark purple center when you first look at it. The white is a pure white, in my opinion. I fell in love with it, the very first time I set eyes on it. I hadn't seen a daisy like this before.

As you can see, this plant grows well in my zone 8 garden. I planted mine in one end of a long narrow rose garden and already have seeds to grow more, next year.

I also accidentally broke the dirt up it was planted in, from the nursery. It didn't bother the plant, thank goodness. I bet I could have divided it into two plants, like you can with hostas, etc. I will try that on my other ones, I'll plant from seeds, next spring.

I did some research, elsewhere on the Internet and found the ... read more


On Nov 13, 2000, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This plant has small flowers that are white w/ purplish/brown centers. It blooms late winter/early spring. Grows 8" to 12" tall with same spread. Best cultivated in sun with well draining soil. Flowers only open in sun, deadheading helps produce more flowers. Salt tolerant. Propagate from seed in spring.