Hawaiian Tree Fern, Blonde Tree Fern, Hapu'u pulu, Female Tree Fern
Cibotium glaucum

Family: Dicksoniaceae
Genus: Cibotium (sih-BOH-tee-um) (Info)
Species: glaucum (GLAW-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Cibotium splendens
Synonym:Dicksonia glauca
Synonym:Cibotium st.-johnii

Category:

Ferns

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Hayward, California

Lakewood, California

Santa Barbara, California

Marathon, Florida

Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 30, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I ordered this tree fern from a nursery in Hawaii (Suncatchers of Hilo) in January. It was shipped dried and barerooted and was planted immediately when it arrived in January.

After just under 17 weeks in a shady spot, and being watered twice daily and fed with diluted fish emulsion, it is starting to grow and is developing a new crozier (fiddlehead).

Native to Hawaii.

Positive

On Feb 23, 2007, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I remember back in the 70's when they were sold here as rooted trunks.Breathtakingly graceful plants. In August 2005, I received a one gallon plant that quickly had every frond shrivel in the shift from the sellers greenhouse to my backyard where we had a dry heatwave in the 90'sF.
Today, It has regrown a full crown of fronds-including new ones in mid winter of 07-one of the coldest in history.
They look great in groups-if you get the chance....

Neutral

On May 30, 2001, BotanyBob from Thousand Oaks, CA wrote:

Most of what will be said about this tree fern will be in comparison to the more common Australian tree fern, Cyathea cooperi.

Cibotiums are slower ferns, though still fast relative to most ferns. Unlike Cyatheas which seem to crank out leaves in rapid succession during the late spring (and then one at a time the rest of the year), Cibotium glaucum puts out 2-4 fronds quickly and then sits around for a while before sending any more 'fiddlenecks' up. The fiddlenecks, or new, unfolding fronds, are particularly attractive on these tree ferns, especially as they get larger. They are covered, as is the stem/trunk, with a thick, incredibly smooth matt of orange-brown 'hair', making these a much more 'petable' fern than the Australian variety.

The name 'glaucum' ... read more