Hosta
Hosta 'Lily Pad'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lily Pad
Hybridized by Solberg
Registered or introduced: 2000
Synonym:Hosta yingerii
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Small (leaf 6.0-25 square inches; plant 6-10 tall)

Medium (leaf 25-81 square inches; plant 10-18 tall)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Medium

Leaf Shape:

Ovate

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Very Shiny

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Slightly Shiny

Leaf Substance:

1 (Thick)

Leaf Color:

Medium Green

Dark Green

Color of Leaf Margin:

No margin

Number of Vein Pairs:

12 to 15

Appearance of Margin:

Slightly Rippled

Margin Width:

No margin

Bloom Time:

Late

Flower Shape:

Spider

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Yes; seed is viable

Bloom Color:

Deep Purple

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Machesney Park, Illinois

Peoria, Illinois

Royal Oak, Michigan

Cape May Court House, New Jersey

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Belfield, North Dakota

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 2, 2005, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Flower scapes 22"-26". R. Solberg/L. Lombardo 2000.

Positive

On Sep 15, 2003, streaker71 from New Richmond, WI wrote:

A seedling selection of the Koraen species Yingerii. Very thick substance with high sheen. Late bloomer that produces masses of dark purple, spider-like blooms hels high above the foliage mound. Sets many pods.