Tree Mallow
Lavatera x clementii 'Rosea'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavatera (lav-uh-TEER-uh) (Info)
Species: x clementii
Cultivar: Rosea
Synonym:Lavatera thuringiaca
Synonym:Lavatera olbia

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Berkeley, California

Merced, California

Oakland, California

Sonoma, California

Salem, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 16, 2014, peejay12 from Porthleven, Helston, Cornwall
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've given this plant a neutral because it was successful in Southampton, but difficult in Cornwall.

The cool wet summers in Cornwall don't seem to suit the Lavatera clementii hybrids well. I've not seen many since I've lived here. 'Rosea' is probably the most reliable and has a long life. I'll try it once more in very well drained soil this time.

Neutral

On May 29, 2012, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This native plant is easily 6 feet by six feet and highly invasive. For the hills of Mariposa? Perfect.

Negative

On Feb 7, 2007, threegardeners from North Augusta, ON wrote:

I had this in my garden for one year only, it seeds itself prolifically.The seeds can remain dormant for years. Three years later and I am still pulling them from the bed it was in. Beautiful when in full bloom, but not worth the hassle.