Species Orchid, Crane Orchid, Egret Orchid, Ray Shaped Pecteilis

Pecteilis radiata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pecteilis (pek-TEE-lis) (Info)
Species: radiata (rad-ee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Habenaria dianthoides
Synonym:Habenaria radiata
Synonym:Hemihabenaria radiata
Synonym:Pecteilis dianthoides
Synonym:Plantaginorchis dianthoides


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Ponds and Aquatics

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From bulbils

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Campbellsville, Kentucky

Gwynn Oak, Maryland

Cordova, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 8, 2012, exoticus from Aarau, zone 7b
Switzerland wrote:

grow these orchids in living sphagnum moss. moss should be kept fluffy. also will try pumice as a growing medium, but in my opinion sphagnum is perfect.


On Jul 21, 2003, Nobody from Frankfort, KY wrote:

Actually this is considered for a beginner who is interested in wild orchid cultivation in Japan. It is distributed (almost) throughout Japan. Also found in Korea, I believe.

Seeds of P. radiata can germinate on the surface of water, so no symbiotic relationship is neccessary upon germination. However, such a relationship is required for a subsequent growth.


On Jul 9, 2002, Lophophora from Tokyo
Japan wrote:

Not for beginners.

A terrestrial orchid from seasonal bogs in Northern Japan, this beautiful plant has very definite likes and dislikes.

Will not tolerate dry heat above 30 degrees Celcius.
In growth, will not tolerate even a day's worth of dryness.
In winter, must be dry, or bulbs will rot.
Produces copious seed, but seed needs specific symbiotic bacteria to germinate. Tricky. Live spagnum moss a plus.
A hundred to one venture. Interesting, eh? ;-)