Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Holy Basil
Ocimum sanctum 'Green Sacred'

bookmark
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ocimum (OSS-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: sanctum (SANK-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Green Sacred

Synonym:Ocimum tenuifolium

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals
Herbs

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Aromatic

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Polkton, North Carolina
Richmond, Virginia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America