Holy Basil
Ocimum sanctum 'Red and Green'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ocimum (OSS-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: sanctum (SANK-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Red and Green
Synonym:Ocimum tenuifolium

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Burgundy

Aromatic

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

American Fork, Utah

Central, Utah

Riverton, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 2, 2005, ocimum_nate from American Fork, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is the best tasting of the holy basil varieties that I have grown. It is really good in a Thai dish called phad kaphraaw.

Positive

On Dec 28, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is an aromatic annual, or short-lived perennial with upright, branched, basally woody, and hairy stems. The leaves are broadly elliptic, toothed and hairy, and gray-green to burgundy. about 1/2 to 1-1/4 inches long. In late summer they have spikes of tubular, 2-lipped pink or white flowers. Grows grows to 36" tall and about 24" wide. Origin India and Malaysia. Zones 9-10.