Holy Basil
Ocimum sanctum 'Sacred Kha Prao'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ocimum (OSS-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: sanctum (SANK-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Sacred Kha Prao
Additional cultivar information:(aka Tulsi, Purple Sacred)
Synonym:Ocimum tenuifolium

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Pedro, California

Alpharetta, Georgia

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 10, 2003, Sona from Alpharetta, GA wrote:

This plant is considered very holy in the Hindu religion. In India a special structure is built in the yard and the 'tulsi' is planted in it. The plant is said to reduce pollution in homes and can be planted indoors in pots. The leaves can be steemed in tea for flavour and for relief from cold/cough.

The plant will have to to be taken indoors during winters and it has zero tolerance for even cool air.